Dutch Language School in Utrecht


Please make sure you choose the right level of your course!

You can take a free placement test if you are not sure which level to sign up for. Please contact the school reception to make an appointment to take the test.

 
 

One-Year Program enrollment




 

Enrollment for course participants who need visa  


Dutch First advices all participants who require any form of Visa (verblijfsvergunning) to check their Visa possibilities and their recommended application timeline with the Dutch Immigratie- en Naturalisatiedienst (IND) BEFORE applying to Dutch First courses. It is the participants own responsibility to apply for, track, and follow through with their own visa process. Participants should allow themselves several months to apply for and receive an answer regarding their visa. 

Once you have checked your possibilities with the IND, you are ready to begin the application process, please click on the green sign-up button on top of this page. Please fill out the form and send it back to us after you have read the school regulations. The regulations have important information about course registration and cancellation policies. You can find the regulations here.

 

Registration

  1. To register for the One Year Dutch Language Program simply click on the green sign-up button on top of the page.
  2. Fill out the pre-registration form on the website and click on the sign-up button at the bottom of the page. Please read the school regulations before registering for the Program.
  3. You have now received an email with a confirmation link. Click on the link to confirm your participation.
  4. After Dutch First has received your confirmation, the school will send you the invoice for the 10% application fee (nonrefundable, included in the course fee).
  5. Your place in the One Year Dutch Language Program is reserved only after receiving the payment of the non-refundable 10% application fee.

Additionally for visa-seeking students (from outside EU/Schengen)

  1. If you want to apply for visa to the Netherlands and you wish to receive an official OYP enrollment confirmation letter that can be used with your visa application, the school needs to receive the full payment of the course fee and a copy of your passport.